Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-5376, Tuesday 8 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-5376
MSN: D226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:33NM N of Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:Nellis AFB
Narrative:
Engine failure on a Nellis range during a Red Flag 77-02 mission. Pilot, Capt. Kenneth Virl Hallmark, successfully ejected.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble