This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 192nd TFG VA ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8315 |
| MSN: | F92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Nickelsville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine fire in-flight, both pilots ejected but the backseater has been killed by canopy seal. On board LtCol. William O Harris III and LtCol. John T Stadler (killed)
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble