This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-25-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | Virginia ANG-USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4229 |
| MSN: | D428 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pamlico Sound lagoon, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spun and crashed into pamlicom Sound lagoon, pilot, Maj. William C Jones ejected safely
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
Burrusspta
www.vermontel.net/.../149_TFS_Virginia_ANG_F105_History.... 