Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5811, Saturday 24 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:New Jersey ANG-USAF
Registration: 57-5811
MSN: B48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1M E from Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine vibration, smoke in the cockpit and engine fire in final, pilot, Capt. Raymond A Roche ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble