Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0472, Saturday 26 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0472
MSN: D160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4NM SSE Byrd Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine flame out, the pilot was forced to ejected, Col. Leslie D Kampschror safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble