Accident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 63-8321, Thursday 2 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8321
MSN: F98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thousand Oaks, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During routine training flight, aircraft suffered electrical/mechanical failure following missed approach to Pt. Mugu Naval Weapons Test Center, during IFR conditions. Aircraft descended from low cloud cover over residential area, and Electronic Warfare Offier ejected immediately prior to a/c crashing into open field adjacent to industrial park. Pilot did not eject and was killed on impact, while EWO was seriously injured following ejection.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble