Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0047, Tuesday 21 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:457th TFS USAFR
Registration: 61-0047
MSN: D242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20NM E of Altus AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB
Destination airport:Carswell AFB
Narrative:
Engine failure during practice bombing mission. Pilot Maj. Bobby L Efferson ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble