Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8263, Friday 1 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8263
MSN: F40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Centerline tank fell off in flight and hit the aircraft flight controls. The a/c become uncontrollable and the Pilot, Capt. Eddie M Graham, and the EWO Capt. Eddie M Graham were forced to eject safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/Bfg/