Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 60-0513, Thursday 26 April 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0513
MSN: D201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:51 mi NW of Carswell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB
Destination airport:Carswell AFB
Narrative:
Uncommanded pitch up and left roll. Pilot ejected, but was out of the seat envelope. Maj Carl Decker killed. Decker was the 457TFS Executive Officer. An exact cause of control loss was never established.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble