Accident Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief 57-5791, Monday 7 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1980
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:141st TFS USAF ANG
Registration: 57-5791
MSN: B28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dugway, UT, -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into ridge line during a right turn, with the aircraft heavy damaged the pilot Capt. John Peter Mansfield Jr, has not chance to eject safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble