Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0475, Friday 13 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0475
MSN: D163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25M W of Grantsville UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB
Destination airport:Hill AFB
Narrative:
Inflight fire engine, pilot Capt Roger J Strantz ejected safely. The aircraft was operating out of Hill AFB, was on a practice bombing mission to a local range.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble