Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0490, Friday 12 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:457th TFSqn /301st TFWg USAF
Registration: 60-0490
MSN: D-178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles NW of Antlers, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Tinker AFB, OK
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed September 12, 1980. 25 miles NW of Antlers, Oklahoma, 105 nm SE of Tinker AFB, OK. Both wingmen repeatedly told the pilot - Maj. Frederic R Flom - to eject, which he later did, successfully. Engine failure during an ACM practice flight.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://okwreckchasing.org/database.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.afhra.af.mil/factsheets/factsheet_print.asp?fsID=10793&page=1]