Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4384, Tuesday 10 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:192nd TFG USAF ANG
Registration: 62-4384
MSN: D583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during low pass over the range, collapsing the tail structure. Pilot LtCol. James Gunter Jr killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble