Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0107, Friday 12 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:121st TFS USAF DCANG
Registration: 61-0107
MSN: D302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albuquerque N.M. - Kirtland AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KABQ
Destination airport:KDMA
Narrative:
Pilot attempted takeoff and was unsuccessful. Pilot rejected takeoff and damaged aircraft landing gear upon barrier impact. Aircraft was being transported to AMARC facility but due to the extent of the damage the aircraft was instead preserved on base, and eventually displayed at Atomic Sciences Museum.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble 268

Serial not listed.