Accident Bell OH-13 , Monday 29 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 1957
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Augsburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a H-34, crashed near the barracks and caught fire; other fell to the ground and came to rest on left side; three killed, five injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30.4.1957, p22
Passauer Neue Presse 1.5.1957, p3 .