Accident Van's RV-9A N281MC, Wednesday 26 December 2012
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N281MC
MSN: 91117
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malcolm Mc Kinnon Airport - KSSI, Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay Minette, AL (1R8)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot and airplane owner approached the destination airport, the pilot received a radio call from another pilot who reported leaving the traffic pattern at the destination airport because of wind conditions. The pilot continued his approach to land on runway 34 but later aborted the landing due to strong crosswind conditions. After obtaining current wind information from the airport’s universal communications frequency, he decided to attempt a landing on runway 22. After the airplane crossed the airport perimeter fence, the airplane’s nose impacted the ground and the airplane subsequently skidded down the left side of the runway before coming to rest. A postcrash fire consumed much of the wreckage with the exception of the empennage and outboard sections of both wings. At the time of the accident, airport ground personnel reported wind from 260 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N281MC

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=281MC

Location