This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 December 2012 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VP-BWA |
| MSN: | 2052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | UUEE |
| Destination airport: | EKCH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU2496 took off from Sheremetyevo Airport, bound for at Copenhagen about 21:20. After take off one engine failed, and the crew decided to return to the Sheremetyevo Airport. The plane landed safely on runway 25R, 10 minutes after departure. Passengers continued on another airplane.
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/russia/27dec2012/samolet.html_ http://www.interfax.ru/news.asp?id=283185 Location