This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 December 2012 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-11868 |
| MSN: | 9346310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chelyabinsk Airport - USCC, Chelyabinsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | USCC |
| Destination airport: | UUYW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cargo plane An-12 made an emergency landing at the airport in Chelyabinsk because failure of one engine, on board were eight. No one is hurt.
Sources:
https://ria.ru/incidents/20121227/916416159.html https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2012/12/27/246365.html http://www.nr2.ru/chel/418297.html http://avherald.com/h?article=45b3164e&opt=0 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/RA-11868.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2023 |
RA-11868 |
SibNIA |
0 |
Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |