Accident Miles M.57 Aerovan 5 G-AISJ, Tuesday 15 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 5
Owner/operator:Miles Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AISJ
MSN: 6404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Airfield, Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles Aerovan Mk. V: First registered (C of R 10930/1; C of A 6411) 8/1/47 to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire. The Aerovan Mk. V differed in that it was powered by two 145 hp. de Havilland Gipsy Major X engines. G-AISJ was the only Mk. V built.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/7/47: During braking trials (fast "stop/start taxiing") at Woodley Airfield, the nose wheel collapsed and punctured the cockpit floor. The aircraft came to rest standing on its nose crushed to the rear of the cockpit. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off. Registration G-AISJ formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 24/10/47 as "crashed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISJ.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84950-Miles-M57-Aerovan/page2&p=1307288#post1307288
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-miles-m57-aerovan-v-woodley
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Aerovan#Variants
5. http://museumofberkshireaviation.co.uk/html/gallery/m57.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodley,_Berkshire#Woodley_Aerodrome