Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1761, Sunday 8 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: N1761
MSN: 251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Stormy Down, Pyle, Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1761, 7 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Stormy Down, Pyle, Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 February 1942 when Stalled & crashed on approach to RAF Stormy Down after a turret manipulation exercise. Of the two crew, one was killed and one was injured.
Crew of Defiant N1761:
P/O (46952) Donald Frederick READ (pilot) RAF - killed in a flying accident 8 February 1942, buried in Wandsworth (Streatham) Cemetery, London SW
LAC ???? D.E.J BATTLE (Air Gunner) RAF injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/1210: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082760
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2429907/donald-frederick-read/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1761
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stormy_Down