Accident Hurel-Dubois/Miles HDM.105 (Aerovan) G-AHDM, Saturday 28 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1958
Time:day
Type:Hurel-Dubois/Miles HDM.105 (Aerovan)
Owner/operator:H.D. et M (Aviation) Ltd
Registration: G-AHDM
MSN: 105/1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The HDM 105 was a "Proof of Concept" aircraft for the proposed HDM.106 family of Light Transport Aircraft. It was created by replacing the wooden wing of a standard Miles 57 Aerovan (G-AJOF) with a high aspect ratio wing designed by Hurel-Dubois. As such, it first flew on 31 March 1957 piloted by George Miles and Ian Forbes, the latter doing most of the flight testing. It initially flew with the with B-class registration G-35-3

Hurel-Dubois/Miles HDM.105 (Aerovan) was first registered (C of R R.5959/1) on 18 April 1957 as G-AHDM to F.G.Miles Ltd., Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex. Registration cancelled/expired 8 October 1957 upon change of ownership. Ownership transferred two months later (10 December 1957) to H.D. et M (Aviation) Ltd., Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (C of R R.5959/2)

The aircraft was severely damaged in a landing accident at Shoreham on 28 June 1958 when it stalled on landing and the tail boom cracked at the hinge line for the rear door. The aircraft was taxied to the hangar with the pilot unaware that the empennage was dragging along the ground.

Subsequently, the Hurel Dubois wings were removed and put in storage (it was proposed to use this in the projected Miles M.111 utility aircraft) and the wooden remains of G-AHDM disposed of at Shoreham in 1958-59. However the legacy of the HDM.105 was that the design of its proposed development, the larger HDM.106 (Project "Caravan"), was sold to Short Bros., eventually to become the Short Skyvan. F.G.Miles moved onto Beagle Aircraft, and his interest in light transport aircraft ended.

Registration G-AHDM cancelled 28 June 1958 as "destroyed", although this was notified retrospectively as the Air Ministry were not informed until 25 March 1963.

NOTE: The registration G-AHDM was unusual in that it had been used before, in 1946-50. It was originally issued on 19-03-1946 to a Handley Page HP. 70 Halton (converted from an ex-RAF Halifax Mk. VIII PP228). That aircraft was de-registered on 18-09-1950 as "Sold For Scrap" (see link #1). It was re-issued "out of sequence" on 18-04-1957 to the Miles HDM.105 (the "in sequence" registrations for April 1957 would have been in the G-AP** range).

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurel-Dubois_Miles_HDM.105
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201911/
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHDM-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHDM-2.pdf
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15743.0
6. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/3885.htm
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/110048-1950-s-archive-part-4-shoreham-1958
8. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-hurel-duboismiles-hdm105-aerovan-shoreham