Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N718SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152104

Date:Thursday 27 December 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N718SW
MSN: 27852/71
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Islip, Lonmg Island -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islip
Destination airport:Tampa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines (Dallas) had a minor incident yesterday (December 27) at Islip, Long Island that attracted some media interest. Boeing 737-7H4 N718SW (msn 27852) exited the taxiway at Islip while taxiing and the nose wheel got mired in the soft dirt. The airline issued the following statement:

This morning (December 27), flight WN 4695 leaving Islip for Tampa exited the taxiway during taxi from the gate. The aircraft had 129 customers on board, and there were no reported injuries. The customers deplaned the aircraft and were bussed back to the terminal where a replacement aircraft will take them to their original destination. Maintenance crews are working to move the aircraft and evaluate it for any damage.

Sources:

http://www.wtsp.com/news/local/article/288993/8/Passengers-back-in-air-after-plane-skids-off-taxiway

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2016 N718SW Southwest Airlines 0 Titusville, FL non
Turbulence