Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois , Monday 27 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1963
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reusch/Göppingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from a height of 40 metres during logging of a nine metres long church tower tip (Christ-König-Kirche). Pilot and co-pilot killed, mechanic survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28.5.1963, p16/1.6.1963, p12
http://www.atelier-sick.de/infos.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/uh-1b-absturz-christkoenigskirche.39970/