Accident Bell 407 N407KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152114

Date:Friday 28 December 2012
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:King Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N407KS
MSN: 53812
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton Municipal, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a public aircraft flight in the helicopter. The pilot reported that the helicopter was located on an 18-inch-high portable landing platform with eight sets of casters, including four fixed rear casters. The pilot reported that, while he was preparing for departure, he increased the throttle, and the helicopter and platform started to rotate. A witness reported that the helicopter lifted up about 1 foot, shifted forward, and then came down hard on the front of the platform, which caused the platform to rotate. Although the pilot attempted to stop the rotation, he was unsuccessful, and the helicopter began to spin. As the helicopter spun, it tipped rearward, and the tail rotor struck the ground. The helicopter's right landing skid came off the platform. The helicopter and cart stopped rotating, and the pilot shut down the engine.

The operator reported that it had only been chocking two of the four fixed rear casters on the platform, which, they determined postaccident, resulted in the platform being unstable. The pilot likely prematurely lifted off, touched back down on the forward edge of the unstable platform, and subsequently lost helicopter control when the platform began to rotate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during takeoff from an unstable landing platform. Contributing to the accident was the operator's inadequate chocking procedures for the wheeled landing platform, which included chocking only two of the platforms four rear wheels and led to the platform's instability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13TA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location