Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth (Sk-11A) Fv.596, Friday 2 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth (Sk-11A)
Owner/operator:F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: Fv.596
MSN: 3141
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County
Destination airport:Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth (Sk-11A) MSN 3141: C of A 3598 issued 28.9.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. To Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as 5596 13.10.32 at F 5 Ljungbyhed. Fitted 4.33 with Gipsy III #3524. Fitted 7.33 with Gipsy III #3436. Fitted 2.34 with Gipsy III #3421. Crashed 8.5.34; repaired & fitted 9.34 with Gipsy III #3424. To Fv 596 10.35; coded ‘5-15’. Fitted 6.36 with Gipsy III #3378. Fitted 10.36 with Gipsy III #3524.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden 2.4.37. Strong wind, bounced at landing (twoship). Incorrect action by pilot. Both crew survived. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the accident report (see link #4 for the original Swedish text):

"Accident 2-4-1937 at Ljungbyhed
Total flight time: 1252 hours.
Engine: Gipsy III No. 3524
Total running time: 1202 hours.
Cadet E Lennart Nilsson unharmed
Cause of failure: Gusty wind in combination with inappropriate maneuver for lifting bounce on landing.
Aircraft damage: Total breakdown.
Engine damage: Front cylinder damaged and various minor damages.
Estimated repair cost airframe SEK 10,000, engine SEK 1,000. Total SEK 11,000"

Struck off charge 11.5.37

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11342&hilit=5596
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Air_Force_Flying_School#History

Location