This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60T Moth (Sk9) |
| Owner/operator: | F5 (CFS) Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | Fv5557 |
| MSN: | 1704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bjärlöv, north of Kristianstad, Skåne -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed Airport, Ljungbyhed, Sweden (ESTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 1704: DH.60T [Gipsy II] Moth Trainer registered G-ABKR [C of R 3098] 20.4.31 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 3031 issued 11.6.31. Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" 30.6.31. Taken on charge 8.7.31 by Swedish Air Force as Fv5107; operated by F5 [Central Flying School], Ljunbyhed. Re-serialled Fv557 1932; coded “5557”.
Written off 27.9.32: The crew departed Ljungbyhed on a training mission. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Bjärlöv, some 10 km north of Kristianstad. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABKR.pdf 3.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-bjarlov 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFia3IiXQ== 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristianstad_Municipality Location