Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11) 5591, Tuesday 23 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11)
Owner/operator:F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 5591
MSN: 3114
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matteröd, Hässleholm, Skåne. part of Västra Göinge district -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk-11) MSN 2114: C of A 3504 issued 22.6.32 to Flygstyrelsen. Registered as SE-ADG 16.6.32 to A/B Aeromateriel, Stockholm (agent); flown out to Sweden via Lympne, Kent, England 28.6.32 and taken on charge by Swedish Air Force 15.7.32. Swedish registration cancelled 18.8.32 on transfer to Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 5591 at F 5 Ljungbyhed. Fitted 8.32 with Gipsy III #3424. To CFV 4.10.32 and fitted with floats.

Badly damaged in collision with Tiger Moth 5593 6.12.32; repaired and Gipsy III #3423 fitted as part of repairs. Fitted 10.34 with Gipsy III #3524. Fitted 7.35 with Gipsy III #3279. To Fv 591 10.35; coded ‘5-11’. Fitted 4.36 with Gipsy III #3376. Fitted 12.36 with Gipsy III #3528. Reported as re-coded ‘5-31’. Fitted 9.37 with Gipsy III #3423.

Crashed 23.11.37 at Matteröd, Hässleholm. Aircraft went into a spin, which was uncontrollable. Pilot bailed out at 600 metres, but survived. Matteröd parish in Skåne was part of Västra Göinge district, at approximate coordiantes 56'113056" North, 13'626389" East. Struck off Charge 8.12.37.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3203
4. Swedish Wikipedia (Swedish text): https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matter%C3%B6ds_socken

Location