Incident Helibrás HB-350B2 Esquilo PP-BRJ, Saturday 29 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 December 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás HB-350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Grupamento Aeromaritimo do Corpo de Bombeiros
Registration: PP-BRJ
MSN: 4523
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sea of Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Copacabana
Destination airport:Copacabana
Narrative:
A helicopter from the Fire Department of Rio crashed into the sea, in Copacabana Beach, when he tried to perform a rescue swimmer. The accident occurred around 16:10 in front of the station 3, near the Copacabana Palace Hotel.

The four occupants of the aircraft were rescued and taken to the Hospital Municipal Miguel Couto. Initial reports are that the crew suffered minor injuries and were doing well. The bather who was drowning was saved by a practitioner of bodyboarding.

The causes of the accident will be cleared by the Centre for Investigation and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa). The helicopter was submerged, and was rescued with the help of floats and subsequently removed from the sea.

Sources:

http://noblat.oglobo.globo.com/_
https://oglobo.globo.com/videos/video/?idv=2319024

http://globotv.globo.com/rede-globo/rjtv-2a-edicao/v/helicoptero-dos-bombeiros-cai-no-mar-de-copacabana/2319059/

http://globotv.globo.com/rede-globo/rjtv-1a-edicao/v/helicoptero-do-corpo-de-bombeiros-cai-no-mar-de-copacabana/2318924/

Media: