| Date: | Saturday 29 December 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64KW |
| MSN: | 28-7510016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near La Aurora International Airport - MGGT, Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | GUA/MGGT |
| Destination airport: | AQB/MGQC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder, US registration N64KW, impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from La Aurora International Airport - MGGT, Guatemala City.
Two of the three occupants were killed and one received serious injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Lack of Administrative Management, by not developing a flight plan with the runway analysis or performance reference of the aircraft, from the runway of the Municipality of Nebaj.
The aircraft did not reach the necessary speed to achieve a straight and level flight, due to the lack of minimum maneuvering speed, due to weight, height, runway friction factor and engine power factors.
Operational safety measures, incorrect decision making when trying to take off with factors adverse to the limitations of the aircraft, by the pilot, considering also that they were unnoticed by the pilot in command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.prensalibre.com/noticias/Muere-diputada-accidente-avioneta_0_837516420.html http://www.s21.com.gt/nacionales/2012/12/29/accidente-aereo-deja-diputada-muerta-gobernador-quiche-herido https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130103X40032&key=1 http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/23/21_5447051860.pdf 