Incident Agusta-Bell 47J-3 D-HIC.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152133

Date:Monday 29 March 1965
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-3
Owner/operator:Polizei Hamburg
Registration: D-HIC.
MSN: 20..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Libelle I" crashed into river Elbe (Este-Mündung) from about 12 metres altitude after tail rotor drive failure. PHM Klaus Glaser injured. D-HICE (cn2031) or D-HICO (cn2029); Libelle I (from 10.7.1964), Libelle II (from 25.6.1965) bought from Polizei Nordrhein-Westfalen (from 8.62).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29.1.1965, p1/30.3.65, p5/25.10.1972, p3