This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1967 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Westland WS-55 Whirlwind 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF501 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gboko -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Makurdi |
| Destination airport: | Biafran border |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot 2°Lt G. Ozieh, co-pilot 2°Lt S. Lawal and a Chief of Staff Nigerian Army Colonel Joseph Akahan (30) fatally injured.
Note: the remaining eight former Austrian Whirlwinds where stored due to the non-availability of suitable pilots.
Reactivated when suitable mercenary pilots arrived in 1968.
Sources:
Nigerian Armed Forces Rememberance Day 2023 (via Facebook)
Shadows, Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Nigeria&page=1&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2206-08-1967%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2212-08-1967%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd%3A010956382%3Ampeg21%3Aa0119&resultsidentifier=ddd%3A010956382%3Ampeg21%3Aa0119 