Accident Sikorsky H-34 (S-58) , Wednesday 28 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34 (S-58)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soin Hütte, Wendelstein -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bad Tölz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Sikorsky" crashed logging concret cargo. Two tourists (female, 25/male, 30) hit by rotor blade.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29.8.1968, p20