Accident Bell H-13B Sioux , Friday 31 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13B Sioux
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jungingen/Ulm -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into railway cable in fog and crashed on railway embankment. Coronel Anthony F. Kleitz.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 1.2.1958, p5
El Litoral 2 February 1958, p1