Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152155

Date:Monday 1 June 2009
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XH312
MSN: 15686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Road, Dodleston, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodleston, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was destroyed in a deliberate fire in the early hours of 1 June 2009 whilst in open (uncovered storage) at Church Road, Dodleston, Chester, Cheshire. (" stored in the undergrowth in a garden under a tarpaulin with booms removed, next to the church and visible from the churchyard in Dodleston").

It had been stored for 17 years: the owners bought it here on the 9th of September 1983 and before that was at Knutsford,Woodford and Hawarden.Was also with 19MU at St Athan and flew with No 8FTS, RAF

Sources:

http://blogs.chesterchronicle.co.uk/cheshire-memories/2009/06/chester-memories-rare-jet-plan.html
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=68403
http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate53-2009.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=17987&s=xh312.jpg]
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86563-ATC-Squadron-instructional-airframes