Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N507LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152160

Date:Sunday 30 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:United Express (Republic Airlines)
Registration: N507LX
MSN: 4181
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost an engine panel during take off from Kansas City International Airport - KMCI. Republic Airlines Flight 4914 returned and landed safely back. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/A_1231_N.txt