Other de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver DQ-GWW, Monday 17 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Pacific Island Seaplanes
Registration: DQ-GWW
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) -   Fiji
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seven aircraft suffered damages after Tropical Cyclone Evan hit the island and Nadi International Airport - NFFN.
Aircraft which sustained damages:
- Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG, DQ-AAT
- Cessna 172N Skyhawk, DQ-YTT
- Cessna 182K Skylane, VH-DQQ
- Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, DQ-DHG
- Cessna 150, DQ-BBT
- Cessna 150, DQ-CCT
- de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk.I, DQ-GWW

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-general-aviation-questions/503214-ga-nadi-airport-after-cyclone-evan-came-town.html

Location