Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ZU-EFH, Tuesday 1 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2013
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EFH
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phalaborwa, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPH (Phalaborwa)
Destination airport:FAPH (Phalaborwa)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ultralight aircraft crashed and burned near Phalaborwa with two fatalities after the engine failed soon after take-off. The aircraft impacted the ground with an angle greater than 45° and burst into flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Avcom
2. 2 sterf toe tuig val
3. ]Names of plane crash in Phalaborwa released
4. ]Investigating team sent to plane crash scene
5. SACAA probes Limpopo plane crash
6. Vliegongeluk word ondersoek