This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 December 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Advance Aviation Training (Fiji) Ltd |
| Registration: | DQ-CCT |
| MSN: | 15077265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Seven aircraft suffered damages after Tropical Cyclone Evan hit the island and Nadi International Airport - NFFN.
Aircraft which sustained damages:
- Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG, DQ-AAT
- Cessna 172N Skyhawk, DQ-YTT
- Cessna 182K Skylane, VH-DQQ
- Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, DQ-DHG
- Cessna 150, DQ-BBT
- Cessna 150, DQ-CCT
- de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk.I, DQ-GWW
Sources:
1.
https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-general-aviation-questions/503214-ga-nadi-airport-after-cyclone-evan-came-town.html 2.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWNZindex.htm Location