This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 December 2012 |
| Time: | 20:35 MSK |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kazan International Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Yak-42, en route flight Moscow - Makhachkala, made an emergency landing at the Kazan international airport.
Left engine vibrations in flight forced the commander to land in Kazan.
On board there were eight crew members, and no passengers.
Sources:
http://www.kavkaz-uzel.eu/articles/218156/ https://www.newsru.com/russia/01jan2013/yak42.html 