Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec SE-ECA, Friday 27 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1965
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Nyge Aero
Registration: SE-ECA
MSN: 27-2199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean nw off Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ESCY ?
Destination airport:VBY - ESSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the ocean on approach to Visby airport (propably from ESCY Nyköping, Nyge base), only a few floating objects was recovered.
The purpouse of the trip was to fly soldiers on leave to the main land.

Sources:

web