Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec SE-EIY, Sunday 20 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Arlanda Airtaxi
Registration: SE-EIY
MSN: 27-2654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Visby airport, Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:VBY - ESSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 1964-11-20 Electric Svetnings AB, Gothenburg, delivered BOS-BDA-SMA-SNN-BMA 1964-12, ff O Ringstrand.
Accident 1965-11-22 Hannover, Germany, landing accident in bad weather
1968-09-18 AB Nord-Aviation, Eskilstuna
1978-07-10 G Åhn m f: a Birka Flight, Bromley
1980-11-20 Engine Flight School G Bodås AB, Bromma
1981-10-06 AB Nyge-Aero, Nyköping
1981-10-06 H Ronne Vall m f: a Arlanda Airtaxi, Sollentuna
Accident 1983-11-20 Visby, belly landing with gear up
Dereg 1984-08-29 Total Wreck, issued on Kneippbyn, Visby

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=7050 [Swedish text - above is rough translation]