Incident Airbus A319-111 HB-JZO, Monday 31 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet Switzerland
Registration: HB-JZO
MSN: 2398
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over eastern England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight EZY6908 suffered inflight engine oil leak, causing a diversion to London Luton where it landed safely. Passengers completed the journey to Edinburgh on another aircraft.

A spokeswoman said: "EasyJet can confirm that flight EZY6908 flying from Geneva to Edinburgh diverted to London Luton airport due to a technical issue. The captain took the decision to divert as a precaution only. The safety of its passengers and crew is easyJet's highest priority."

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-20881468
2. https://www.theguardian.com/business/2013/jan/01/easyjet-plane-makes-emergency-landing
3. http://www.heart.co.uk/dunstable/news/local/easyjet-emergency-landing-luton-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2022 N305NV Allegiant Air 0 NE of Las Vegas, NV non
Loss of pressurization

Media: