Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 074, Wednesday 2 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:109 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 074
MSN: 4K-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 88-1716, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble II on 19 September 1988. Substantially damaged 2 January 2013 when the undercarriage collapsed while landing at the Ramat David Air Force base in northern Israel.
Both pilots ejected several seconds after touchdown and did not sustain serious injuries.Aircraft believed to have sustained serious damage

Sources:

1. http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/258926
2. http://www.newsru.co.il/israel/02jan2013/f16_002.html
3. http://www.worldtribune.com/2013/01/17/israel-hit-with-second-f-16-crash-caused-by-landing-gear-malfunction/
4. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4684.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
6. http://www.sky-high.co.il/%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A7-074.html
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm#jan

Location