Accident Bell 407 N445MT, Wednesday 2 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2013
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Mercy Air
Registration: N445MT
MSN: 53959
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:953 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clear Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mason City, IA
Destination airport:Emmetsburg, IA (IA76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GPS tracking data revealed that, after departure, the helicopter proceeded westbound about 600 ft above ground level (agl), following a roadway. About 6 minutes after liftoff, when the helicopter was about 3/4 mile south of the accident site, it turned right and became established on a northerly course. The helicopter subsequently turned left and appeared to be on a southerly heading at the final data point. Shortly before beginning the left turn, the helicopter entered a climb, reached an altitude of about 1,800 ft agl, and then entered a descent that continued until impact.
Weather observations from the nearest Automated Surface Observing System, located about 7 miles east of the accident site, indicated that the ceilings and visibility appeared to be adequate for nighttime helicopter operations and did not detect any freezing precipitation. Although an airmen’s meteorological information advisory for icing conditions was current for the route of flight, and several pilot reports of icing conditions had been filed, none of the reports were in the immediate vicinity of the intended route of flight. Witnesses and first responders reported mist, drizzle, and icy road conditions at the time of the accident. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently encountered localized icing conditions, which resulted in his subsequent in-flight loss of helicopter control.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. The engine control unit recorded engine torque, engine overspeed, and rotor overspeed events; however, due to their timing and nature, the events were likely a result of damage that occurred during the impact sequence. Evidence also indicated that the cyclic centering, engine overspeed, and hydraulic system warning lights illuminated; it is also likely that their illumination was associated with the impact sequence. Further, the engine anti-ice status light was illuminated, which was consistent with the activation of the anti-ice system at some point during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent encounter with localized icing conditions and his subsequent in-flight loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location