Accident Robinson R22 Beta II OO-RWK, Wednesday 2 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heligroup
Registration: OO-RWK
MSN: 4133
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Hoevenen Airfield (EBHN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During training flight, with a student and an instructor on board, the helicopter was flying at low height, alongside the runway. The flight was not stable and the student made several attitude corrections. The left hand skid touched the ground and the helicopter rolled to the left in a dynamic rollover. According to the following excerpt from the official accident report (see link #1 for original Belgian text)

"The instructor and the student started the flight from the Antwerp airport (EBAW). The pre-flight check determined that they needed to refuel to complete the whole flight back to EBAW, but there was enough fuel on board to get to the Hoevenen airfield (EBHN).

The purpose of the flight was to exercise low level flights. Upon arrival in EBHN, they started exercising set-downs and pick-ups. They then proceeded to the fueling on to the helipad located alongside the runway, After that, the student took the helicopter for a hover taxi towards the hangars of EBHN.

At a moment, the helicopter deviated to the right, the student corrected with left cyclic. The helicopter lost some height and the rear end of the LH skid contacted the ground. The instructor reacted, moving the cyclic to the right, but the dynamic rollover was initiated and the helicopter fell on its left side. The instructor and the student climbed out with minor injuries."

Cause: The cause of the dynamic rollover is an inadequate lateral cyclic input while flying close to the ground.
Contributing factors: The flight was conducted at low level while the student could not yet adequately master the
controls and the instructor was late reacting to prevent the inadequate movement of the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/13-4.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2013/01/01/01-jan-12-oo-rwk-robinson-r22-hoevenen-belgium/
3. https://www.helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?sub=logboek&oid=D2G1f9
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/fsapaviation/2468192419
5. https://www.helispot.be/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=f7E1f6

Location