| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2013 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Managed Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3AG |
| MSN: | 60-8365018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3259 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction conducted three full-stop landings without incident. After the fourth takeoff, the flight instructor simulated a prearranged left engine failure about 600 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot followed emergency procedures, used the checklist, and prepared to land. The pilot reported that, when the airplane was about 50 to 100 ft agl on final approach, he thought that it was a little too high, so he chose to initiate a go-around. He moved the throttle levers full forward, but neither engine responded. The flight instructor pushed the airplane’s nose down, and the pilot continued the approach. On touchdown, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. A postimpact fire ensued, which consumed most of the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that it collapsed due to bending overload consistent with a hard landing. The reason for the failure of both engines to respond to power inputs could not be determined because of the postcrash fire damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate descent rate while on final approach, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse due to overload following the failure of both engines to respond to power inputs during an attempted go-around for reasons that could not be determined due to postcrash fire damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location