Accident Sikorsky H-19D , Tuesday 3 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19D
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km SW of Algier -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EH3 Boufarik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Médéa province and burned out. Co-pilot survived seriously injured. LTC Georges Canépa (44).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6.9.1957, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 6 September 1957, p3
https://www.traditions-air.fr/ Biographies