Accident MiG-21MF -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152204

Date:Monday 7 April 1980
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:322 IAP Afghan Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagram -   Afghanistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Bagram Air Base, MiG-21MF of 322 IAP collided with ground near Bagram.
Lt Abdul Kuduz was killed.

Sources:

http://www.skywar.ru/draafmemory.html
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980