| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Aviation Northwest Inc |
| Registration: | N58677 |
| MSN: | 18262228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3997 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chiloquin, OR (2S7) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grants Pass, OR (3S8) |
| Destination airport: | Chiloquin, OR (2S7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the private pilot and flight instructor conducted a low pass over a snow-covered runway, the private pilot proposed returning to their home airport. However, the flight instructor elected to demonstrate a soft field touch-and-go landing on the snow-covered runway before the return flight. When the airplane touched down, the snow was deeper than the flight instructor anticipated, and the airplane slowed faster than he expected. The pilots added full power and increased back pressure on the control yoke; however, the airplane pitched forward on its nosewheel and then rolled right and left, striking both wings and substantially damaging both main wing spars. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain airplane control during a landing on a snow-covered runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=58677 Location