Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32024, Wednesday 13 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32024
MSN: 32.024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km E of Visby, Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sätenäs (ESIB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, FOD when firing rockets. Crew ejected, successful. The a/c crashed near a farm without damaging houses or injuring anyone. F7-red A.

Sources:

unknown
Scramble

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1961 F7-red A Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force 0 25km e Visby, Gotland w/o